Product Name: Castor Oil
Specialty: It does not contain any harmful chemicals or harsh preservatives like parabens or sulfates.
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Country of Origin: India
- Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans. Castor oil is a colourless to very pale yellow liquid with a distinct taste and odour.
- Its boiling point is 313 °C and its density is 0.961 g/cm³. It is a triglyceride in which approximately 90 per cent of fatty acid chains are ricinoleates.
- Castor oil remains a popular natural treatment for common conditions like constipation and skin ailments and is commonly used in natural beauty products.